Data Privacy Policy

Data Privacy Statement

Our Approach to Privacy
To provide you with the best customer experience, Medgate Philippines Holdings Pty Limited-Philippine Branch (Medgate) is committed to protecting your privacy and staying transparent with the way we handle your personal information. For this, we have designed a privacy policy that will help you understand how we collect, use, store, share and protect the personal information you have entrusted us.
Privacy Policy
Our privacy policy values and protects your personal information under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and the laws of the Philippines. Personal information simply means any information or data that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact you.
Our Privacy Policy explains:
  • Why we collect personal information
  • What kind of information we collect
  • Where we get these information
  • Who we share your information with
  • How we protect your information
  • Your choices, including how you can check and update any personal information we have about you
  • What happens if there are changes in our privacy policy
As a condition for use of our products and services, you are consenting to the Privacy Policy of Medgate (we, our, us) and its subsidiaries, affiliates, and subcontractors; and the collection, use, access, transfer, storage and processing of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.
Why we collect personal information?
To improve our products and services, it is important that we collect, use, process and analyze your personal information when it is reasonable and necessary. When we can, we aggregate and anonymize this information such that you are never identified as an individual. We call this Non-Personal Information. [Aggregating simply means presenting information in segments or categories like age groups; anonymizing means removing personally identifiable information from the data].
We treat customer data confidentially. When a customer calls us, the licensed physician or our duly licensed personnel creates a patient file. The information entered is held for a period of 5 years in accordance with Philippine law. Upon the explicit request of the caller, no information from the consultation will be forwarded to third parties (e.g. HMO, hospital, own doctor, specialist, relatives, etc.). If not request of this nature is made during the call the patient agrees to share their personal and medical information with third parties. On calling Medgate, before being connected to a licensed physician, the caller is notified of the fact that his call will be recorded. This is for the protection of and in the interest of all parties. We use your information to:
  • (i) Enable you to register with and subscribe to Medgate;
  • (ii) Avail of the services of the licensed physicians;
  • (iii) Provide you with your other subscribed products and services, including customer support;
  • (iv) Enhance your customer experience and determine tailored content to meet your preferences and needs;
  • (v) Communicate relevant services and/or advisories to you;
  • (vi) Abide by any safety, security, public service or legal requirements and processes; and
  • (vii) Process information for statistical, analytical, research and other related purposes.

We use your information to the extent necessary to comply with the requirements of the law and legal process, such as a court order; to comply with a legal obligation; or to prevent imminent harm to public security, safety or order.
We use your Non-Personal Information for statistical, analytical, and research purposes to create anonymous and aggregate reports.
When required by our Data Privacy Policy and the law and before we use or process your Customer Data for any other purpose, we will ask for your consent.
We use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from MPH and its affiliates. We may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.
Who we share your information with?
We do not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. We may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about an offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, we may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Medgate, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.
We do not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.
We keep track of the Websites and pages our customers visit within Medgate, to determine what Medgate services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Medgate to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.
Medgate Websites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:
  • (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on MPH or the site;
  • (b) protect and defend the rights or property of MPH; and,
  • (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Medgate, or the public.

How we protect your information
The integrity, confidentiality and security of your information are particularly important to us. That’s why we strictly enforce our privacy policy and we have implemented technological, organizational and physical security measures that are designed to protect your information from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. We also put in effect safeguards such as:
  1. We keep and protect your information using a secured server behind a firewall, encryption and security controls;
  2. We restrict access to your information only to qualified and authorized personnel who hold your information with strict confidentiality;
  3. We undergo regular audit and rigorous testing of our infrastructure’s security protocols to ensure your data is always protected; and
  4. We let you update your information securely to keep our records accurate
We will retain your personal data throughout the subscription of our products and services, and for a maximum period of five (5) years afterward.
Your choices, including how you can check and update any personal information we have about you.
You are afforded certain rights in relation to your personal data under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, which includes the right to object to processing, the right to access your data, the right to modify of inaccurate data, and the right to erasure or blocking of data.
If you wish to have access to your personal information in our records; or you think that such personal information we have of you is incomplete, not up-to-date, or otherwise inaccurate, you may get in touch with our Data Privacy Officer through the contact details provided below.
Our Contact Details:
Address: 7th Floor, King’s Court Tower 2, 2129 Chino Roces Ave. cor Dela Rosa St. Makati City, 1200 Philippines
Hotline No. 705 0777
Email: dataprivacy@medgatephilippines.com
What happens when there are changes in this policy
From time to time, Medgate may change this privacy policy to comply with government and regulatory requirements; to adapt to new technologies and protocols; to align with industry practices; or for other legitimate purposes. You will always be provided notice if these changes are material and, if we are required by law, we will also obtain your consent.
Website Privacy Policy
The policies below are applicable to the Website and affiliate sites of Medgate Philippines Holdings Pty Limited-Philippine Branch (Medgate) found at www.medgatephilippines.com. Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy apply only to information gathered online at our Website. They do not apply to information that you may submit to us offline or to Websites maintained by other companies or organizations to which we may link or may have link through us.
By visiting our Website, you are accepting the practices described in our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website.
Medgate collects personal information, voluntarily submitted by visitors to the Website, which enables us to respond to requests for publications, distribute e-newsletters, process employment inquiries and respond to requests for more information or assistance. Medgate adheres to the highest standards of ethical practices in all of our operations and is dedicated to protecting the privacy of all visitors to our Website. Except as disclosed below, we do not sell, barter, give away, rent or permit anyone outside of Medgate to use your personal information.
We occasionally use third-party agents, subsidiaries, affiliates and partners to perform functions such as creative design, marketing, analytics, programming, site maintenance, providing customer service, etc., on our behalf. These entities have access to the personal information needed to perform their functions and are contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of any personal information collected from the Website. They are restricted from using, selling, distributing or altering these data in any way other than to provide the requested services to the Website.
We may also use or disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to
  • (a) conform to applicable law or comply with legal process served on us or the Website;
  • (b) protect and defend our rights or property, the Website or our users, and
  • (c) act under emergency circumstances to protect our safety and security and those of our affiliates, agents and the users of the Website or the public in general.
Medgate also collects anonymous information to help us tailor the Website to visitor interests and concerns. We use "cookies" to help us understand which parts of our Website are the most popular, where our visitors are going and how much time they spend there. The information that is gathered through cookies is used solely to assist in improving Website design and function. This Website is functional without the retention of cookies. You may elect to block cookies from this site through your browser settings. Medgate strives to protect the transmission of any information submitted by visitors. Medgate does not warrant that transmission of data will be completely secured, and any and all submissions are at the visitor's risk.
This Website may contain links to sites operated by third parties. Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy do not apply to information gathered through these other Websites.
Please remember that any information that you may share in public areas, such as message boards or feedback sections, becomes public, and therefore this Privacy Policy does not apply to any information you choose to make public. Please be careful about what you disclose, and do not post any personal information that you expect to keep private.
The Website is published in the Republic of the Philippines and is subject to laws of the Republic of the Philippines. If you are located in a country outside the Republic of the Philippines and voluntarily submit personal information to us, you thereby consent to the general use of such information as provided in this Privacy Policy and to the transfer of that information to, and/or storage of that information in, the Republic of the Philippines. Medgate shall not be liable under any circumstances for damages resulting from use of information collected from visitors to the site.
Medgate may change this Privacy Policy to reflect, among others, changes in the way we collect visitor information.
Questions and comments should be directed to email address dataprivacy@medgatephilippines.com
Last updated: Wednesday, 22 August 2018
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Medgate Philippines Inc.